English —

Nominations Archiprix International 2005

Archiprix International

The nominations were selected out of a total of 186 submitted projects. These projects were selected by 186 schools for architecture, urban design and/or landscape architecture from 67 countries as their best graduation project of the last two years.

The response grows every edition. With participants from 67 different countries from all continents the event displays a unique insight of trends in design and ideas about education.

The jury (Ian Gilzean, Hitoshi Abe, Zvi Efrat, Gilles Saucier, Bridget Baines) will select the winning project(s) out of these nominations, the designers of the winning projects will receive the Hunter Douglas Awards at the Award Ceremony in Glasgow the 24th of June 2005.

And the nominees are:

A Prospective Vision of the Mouth of Tammerkoski – Paula Julin  (Tampere University of Technology, Department of Architecture, Finland)

At the grandparents – appartaments for eldery persons in Warsaw –  Bartosz Lewandowski  (Politechnika Warszawska, Wydzial Architektury, Poland)

Between a Frown and a Spurred Heel: Park for Deposed Communist S – Liam Ross  (University of Edinburgh, Dept of Architecture, Scotland)

Caracas 23/01_Fabrica/ Ciudad Cultural – Katharina Rohde  (University of Strathclyde, Dept of Architecture, Glasgow Scotland)

Continuum Body of Urban memory – Kiyoaki Takeda  (Tokai University, Department of Architecture and Building Engineering, Kanagawa Japan)

Cute Politics – Andrea Goecke  (Royal College of Art, School of Architecture & Interior, London England)

Durocortorum 2003 – Perrine Millet and Julien Monceyron (Ecole d'Architecture Paris-Val-De-Seine, Architecture, France)

Elephant orphanage at pinnawala, Sri Lanka – Marini Prasadika Samaratunga (University of Moratuwa, Department of Architecture, Sri Lanka)

Hourglass – Mark van Beest  (The Amsterdam School of the Arts, Amsterdam Academy of Architecture, Netherlands)

Les rives de Paris – Tibor Tarcsay (Technische Universität Wien, Fakultät für Architektur und Raumplanung, Austria)

M SPA – Martin Cobas and Federico Gastambide (Universidad de la Republica del Uruguay, Facultad de Arquitectura, Montevideo Uruguay)

Microurbanism for Macrodensity. Beijing 700×800 for 35000 – Marcella Campa and Stefano Avesani (University IUAV of Venice, Architecture, Italy)

Moscow Belgium – Pieter van Kruysbergen and Marjon Jongmans (Fontys Academy of Architecture and Urbanism, Tilburg, Netherlands)

OsakaUrbanStation – Jens Mehlan and Jörg Hugo (University for Applied Arts Vienna, Institute of Architecture, Wien Austria)

Park Archaeological Museum  Engenho dos Erasmos – Apoena Amaral e Almeida (Universidade de Sao Paulo – USP, Faculdade de Arquitetura e Urbanismo, Brazil)

Silo-wet: a Laboratory for the Urban Body – Emilie Bédard  (McGill University, School of Architecture, Montreal Canada)

Swimming in the Thames – Tom Jenkins  (The University of Westminster, School of Architecture & Built Environment, London England)

and

Urban Hybrid – Kwok Wah Tung (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Department of Architecture, China)

All participants were asked to choose their favourite projects. The participants of the Archiprix International selected the following projects as their favourites:

OsakaUrbanStation – Jens Mehlan and Jörg Hugo (University for Applied Arts Vienna, Institute of Architecture, Wien Austria) 29 votes

Les rives de Paris – Tibor Tarcsay (Technische Universität Wien, Fakultät für Architektur und Raumplanung, Austria) 24 votes

Performative Morphologies the Vertical Helix – Neri Oxman (N.E.O) (Architectural Association, School of Architecture, London England) 17 votes

Stone sauna – Niko Sirola (Helsinki University of Technology, Department of Architecture/Architecture, Finland) 17 votes

Urban Hybrid – Kwok Wah Tung (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Department of Architecture, China) 15 votes

Swimming in the Thames – Tom Jenkins (The University of Westminster, School of Architecture & Built Environment, London England) 14 votes

Water spaces – Mona Bayr (University of Applied Sciences Augsburg, faculty of architecture and construction engineering, Germany) 12 votes

Continuum Body of Urban memory – Kiyoaki Takeda (Tokai University, Department of Architecture and Building Engineering, Kanagawa Japan) 10 votes

Perry Lakes Pedestrian Bridge – Charles Jorgensen, Matthew Edwards, Sara Singleton and Lynielle Houston (Auburn University, Rural Studio, Andrew Freear, Newbern, Alabama United States) 9 votes

All nominated projects and the favourite projects of the participants will be presented in a general exhibition in the Lighthouse from 24th June – 7th August 2005, but are now on show at the Archiprix International website.